Board of Trustees

Janet Buening Todd Roe
Danielle Discepoli Paul Rudolph
David Hapner Alfred Shikany
Scott Hassell Bob Smyth
Norman Lewis Blair Whitney
Sybil Mullin Valerie Woodham
Rich Postler Gary Wollenweber
Annie Rusche

 

Officers & Executive Committee

President Danielle Discepoli
Vice President Scott Hassell
Communications Secretary Val Woodham
Treasurer Norman Lewis
Recording Secretary Sybil Mullin
Executive Committee Member Bob Smyth

 

Committees (with a brief description)

AdministrativeBy-Law Review, Editorial Board of Review
Ad Hoc Chair: Ann Gerwin
Members: Carl Uebelacker, Janet Buening, Sybil Mullin, Alfred Shikany

CommunicationsTechnology/Web Site, mass e-mail distribution, e-newsletter, social media, Newsletter and other print communication
Co Chairs for Web and External Communication: Norm Lewis, Janet Buening
Members: Annie Rusche, Gytis Matulaitis

Community Outreach & DevelopmentCommunity Awareness, Fundraising Events, and all other similar matters, including Spring Annual Meeting and other meetings, Person(s) of the Year awards.
Chair: Alfred Shikany
Members: Bob Smyth, Danielle Discepoli, 
Val Woodham, Blair Whitney

MembershipMembership
Chair: Annie Rusche, Rich Postler

East Hyde ParkAll matters relating to East Hyde Park
Chair: Bob Smyth
Members: Jay Ashmore, Tim Schirming, Norm Lewis, Val Woodham, Blair Whitney

EducationAll matters relating to public or private schools and education.
Chair: Dave Hapner
Members: Janet Buening, Sybil Mullin, Andy Lewis

EnvironmentBeautification, Parks, Street Trees, Recreation, Traffic, Public Safety, Lunken Airport, and all other similar matters.
Chair: Dave Hapner
Members: Danielle Discepoli, Alfred Shikany, Carl Ubelacker

FinanceAll matters relating to the budget, funding requests, and financial matters
Chair: vacant
Members: Janet Buening, Andy Lewis, Norman Lewis, Bob Smyth

NominatingAppointed by Executive Committee, as required under By Laws.
Chair: Sybil Mullin
Members: Andrew Lewis, Todd Roe, Janet Buening, Val Woodham

PLAN Hyde ParkLong Range Plan ad hoc committee
Chair: Janet Buening
Members: Dave Hapner, Scott Hassell, Andy Lewis, Norm Lewis, Gary Wollenweber

Traffic and Public SafetyAll Matters related to traffic and safety concerns
Chair:  Dave Hapner
Members: Todd Roe, Shannon Keese, Blair Whitney

ZoningAll matters relating to Zoning & building codes, property maintenance, and Urban Design District.
Chair: Gary Wollenweber
Members: Couper Gardiner, Scott Hassell, Norm Lewis, Michael Mauch, Tom Petre, Carl Ubelacker, Danielle Discepoli

HPNC Representatives to:

Ault Park Advisory Council Alfred Shikany, Val Woodham
Hyde Park Center for Older Adults & Gaslight Gala Janet Buening
Hyde Park East Business Association Bob Smyth
Hyde Park East Steering Committee Bob Smyth, Norm Lewis
Hyde Park School LSDMC Andrew Lewis
Hyde Park Square Business Association Janet Buening, Rich Postler
Hyde Park Neighborhood Improvement Corporation HPNC Representatives on HPNIC are:
Janet Buening, Norm Lewis, Scott Hassell, Carl Uebelacker
Invest in Neighborhoods NSP Managers: Norm Lewis, Bob Smyth
July 4th Committee Alfred Shikany, Val Woodham
Wasson Way Bike Path HPNC Liaison: Danielle Discepoli, Dave Hapner

Get The Word Out

 

Fundraiser Search

Looking for someone participating in an event?